December 25, 2018
Blog e-visa Vietnam Visa On Arrival

Who is exempted from Vietnam visa?

Citizens of following countries can enter Vietnam without a visa:

Citizens of Belarus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italia, Japan, Korea, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Spain and United Kingdom** are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes. Please note that a gap of at least 30 days from the previous exit are required, otherwise, that person is required to have appropriate visa to enter Vietnam.

** Please note that British National Overseas (BNO) passport holders are required visa for visiting Vietnam.

Citizens of ASEAN members: Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Cambodia and Laos are exempted from Vietnam visa for 30 days; Citizens of the Philippines are exempted from Vietnam visa 21 days; Citizens of Brunei and Myanmar are exempted from Vietnam visa 14 days.

Citizens of Kyrgyzstan are exempted from Vietnam visa 30 days, regardless of passport types or entry purposes. For further details, please click here for official document from Vietnam Consular Department of Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Citizens of Chile are exempted from Vietnam visa 90 days, regardless of passport types or entry purposes. The visa waiver will not apply to those wanting to stay for more than 90 days or wanting to stay in the foreign country for working.

Visa free for Phu Quoc island Vietnam : 

According to Decision No. 229/2005/QĐ-TTg dated on September 16, 2005 “Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports (hereinafter referred collectively to as foreigners) who enter, exit from, and reside in Phu Quoc island, for a stay period not exceeding 30 days shall be exempt from visas; foreigners who enter an international border-gate of Vietnam and stay in its transit lounge before traveling to Phu Quoc island shall also be exempt from visas.”

If you plan to visit other places in Vietnam, you should apply for a visa. Once you are in Phu Quoc with a visa-free, it might be time consuming for you to apply for a visa in order to visit other places outside Phu Quoc Island.

Visa free for APEC business travel card holders : 

Business people of participating countries or territories, who are issued by competent authorities ABTCs which put Vietnam on the list of entry-permitting countries and territories, shall, upon each entry into Vietnam, be issued by the entry and exit management offices at Vietnam’s international border- gates certificates of permitted stay for a duration of 90 days counting from the date of entry. ABTC holders shall not have such stay duration extended upon the expiration of their cards.

Visa free policy for overseas Vietnamese : 

According to Decision No. 82/2015 / ND-CP dated on September 24, 2015, there is a visa free policy for Vietnamese residing overseas and for spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens residing overseas.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

If you are traveling to Vietnam from Afghanistan in the nearby future, make sure to apply for a Vietnam visa in good time. A visa is required for all citizens of Afghanistan and you need one regardless of the length of your stay.

Tourist visa (category DL) – Issued to tourists who will visit Vietnam for the purpose of tourism. The duration of a Tourist Visa (category DL) is not longer than 3 months.

– A single entry visa allows to enter and exit Vietnam just once during the visa validity. Once you leave Vietnam, even before the visa’s expiry date, the visa automatically becomes invalid.

What is the E-Visa of Vietnam?
December 25, 2018

What is the E-Visa of Vietnam? The e-visa is an alternative to a paper-based visa issued by the embassies of Vietnam. Instead of applying for a visa at the embassies of Vietnam, the Immigration Department of Vietnam has now launched an E-VISA program, which enables you to apply for a visa online.

The Visa Approval letter is the letter approved, signed & red sealed by the Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Government). It allows you board and pick up your visa on arrival at any of the four international airports of Vietnam.

Visas were never more simple.
Here’s why:
  • Evisa does all the work.
  • You Write, Evisa sends.
  • You arrive, Evisa delivers.
  • 100% guarantee refund policy.
  • (see our refund policy)
Disclaimer: We are neither a government website nor affiliated with the embassy. We are a commercial website for consulting & supporting to get a visa for Vietnam.